Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

How the EPPF prioritises protecting members’ personal information lawfully in accordance with the POPIA conditions

Read more

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

How the EPPF prioritises protecting members’ personal information lawfully in accordance with the POPIA conditions

Message from the Chief Executive


2022 Pensioner increase and bonus


Member Update - October 2021


EPPF’s Digital Transformation Journey


The EPPF partners with Equites Property Fund in logistics deal


The Minimum Individual Reserve (MIR) explained


Congratulations to all our winners


THE ENHANCED EPPF MOBILE APP FINALLY HERE!


Amended Fund Rules


Withdrawal of retirement savings by active members


Update: Impact of recent social unrest


EPPF Operations - impact of protests


2021 Tax Certificate re-issue


Scam alert warning


EPPF Message from the Chief Executive and Principal Officer


EPPF INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE UPDATE (Q1, 2021)


MEMBER UPDATE – APRIL 2021


Member Regulatory Update


EPPF appoints new Chief Executive and Principal Officer


Member Update: Business Maverick reporting


EPPF Chief Executive and Principal Officer to step down


2020 Integrated Report


2021 Pensioner increase and bonus


MEMBER UPDATE: NOVEMBER 2020


Member Update: EPPF’s digital transformation journey


UPDATE – BUSINESS MAVERICK REPORTING ON EPPF SANCTIONED BY PRESS COUNCIL


NEW EPPF BOARD APPOINTMENTS


Announcement: COVID-19 relief special bonus for EPPF pensioners


Announcement - Eskom Employee Benefits department


EPPF changes to new pension administration system


EPPF and Global ASP matter


Trustee Elections 2019/20 results announcement


IMPACT OF CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) AND THE RATINGS DOWNGRADE ON THE EPPF INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO


Provisional Trustee Election Results


UPDATE: EPPF OPERATIONS DURING THE 21 DAY NATIONAL LOCKDOWN AS A RESULT OF COVID-19


EPPF COVID-19 (CORONAVIRUS) MEMBER UPDATE


RESPONSE TO MEDIA ARTICLE ON EPPF’S INVESTMENT IN MPANDE PROPERTY FUND


EPPF Member/Pensioner Update - Message from the Chairman


Media report on EPPF administration


Trustee Elections : Voting phase


Former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out update


2019 PENSIONER INCREASE AND BONUS


Employee Profile: meet Tetelo Mabona


RESPONSIBLE INVESTING BY PENSION FUNDS: THE ABC OF ESG


Appointment of Ms Linda Mateza as EPPF Chief Executive and Principal Officer


Repayment of Benefits by Former Eskom GCEO


EPPF calls for asset owners to promote transformation at the third EPPF Transformation Breakfast


Trustee Elections 2019/20


Supreme Court of Appeal ruling on former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out case


THE POSITION OF THE FUND ON PRESCRIBED ASSETS


Board announcement to stakeholders


The EPPF Transformation Breakfast


Eskom Pension and Provident Fund (EPPF) appoints first-ever female Chief Executive and Principal Officer


High court ruling on former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out case


Impact of Steinhoff International on the EPPF


Advice: Take a stand against fraud and protect yourself


Bonus and Pension Increase Announcement


Update: Former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out


Update: Unauthorised Debit Orders


EPPF’s Affordable Housing Investment to Positively Impact SA’s Development


EPPF investment in China A equities


Eskom Pension and Provident Fund CFO Shafeeq Abrahams steps into CEO role


EPPF head of HR Shyless Nkuna says servant leadership is paramount


Eskom fund supports Pension Funds Act amendments


No reason entities that manage people’s data should not implement Popia now


Technology fulfils human purpose in pension fund environment


The Great COVID-19 Crisis, where is the bottom?


INFRASTRUCTURE: HOW PENSION FUNDS CAN SERVE MEMBERS – AND THE NATION


The future of transformation in the investment industry and the EPPF’s role


Responsible Investing by Pension Funds: The ABC Of ESG


Sound corporate governance depends on ethical leaders – and you and me


Power Talk October - November 2021


Pensioner Talk November 2021


Power Talk - June/July 2021


Pensioner Talk June 2021


Power Talk - November/December 2020


Pensioner Talk - November/December 2020


Power Talk July/August 2020


Pensioner Talk July/August 2020


Pensioner Talk May 2020


Power Talk May 2020


December Power Talk 2019


December Pensioner Talk 2019 (Festive Edition)


September Power Talk 2019


August Pensioner Talk 2019


Power Talk 3rd Issue 2019


Pensioner Talk - 2nd Issue 2018


Power Talk 2nd Issue 2018


Pensioner Talk 1st Issue 2018


Power Talk March 2018


Power Talk October 2017


Pensioner Talk November 2017


Pensioner Talk March 2017


Pensioner Talk - September 2016


Pensioner Talk - April 2016


EPPF Member Guide


Power Talk - September 2016


Power Talk - April 2016


Pensioner Talk - July 2015


Power Talk - July 2015


Power Talk - October 2014


Pensioner Talk - October 2014


Pensioner Talk - May 2013


Pensioner Talk - October 2013


Power Talk - June 2013


Pensioner Talk - December 2012


Power Talk - August 2012


Pensioner Talk - July 2012


Power Talk - March 2012


Pensioner Talk - March 2012


Power Talk - October 2011


Pensioner Talk - October 2011


Power Talk - April 2011


Pensioner Talk - April 2011


Power Talk - December 2010


Pensioner Talk - December 2010


Power Talk - May 2010


Pensioner Talk - July 2009


Pensioner Talk - April 2009


Power Talk - March 2009


Power Talk - January 2009


EPPF Annual Financial Statements 2021


EPPF Annual Financial Statements 2020


EPPF Annual Financial Statements 2019


EPPF Annual Financial Statements 2018


EPPF Annual Financial Statements 2017


EPPF Annual Financial Statements 2016


Fund Factsheet September 2021


Fund Factsheet August 2021


Fund Factsheet July 2021


Fund Factsheet June 2021.pdf


Fund Factsheet May 2021.pdf


Fund Factsheet April 2021.pdf


Fund Factsheet March 2021.pdf


Investment Performance Update Q3 2021


Investment Performance Update Q2, 2021


Investment Performance Update Q3 2020


Fund Factsheet October 2021.pdf


EPPF_Annual_Final_Financial_Statements_2020


Annual Financial Statements 2019


Annual Financial Statements 2018


Annual Financial Statements 2017


Annual Financial Statements 2016


EPPF_2020_Valuation_Results_Summary


EPPF Full Integrated Report 2020


EPPF_Integrated_Report_2019


EPPF_Integrated_Report_2018


Annual Report 2017


Annual Report 2016


Annual Report 2015


Annual Report 2014


Annual Report 2013


Annual Report 2012


Annual Report 2011


Annual Report 2010


Annual Report 2009


About the EPPF


What drives us


Services


Executive management of the EPPF


Board of Trustees


Annual Reports


Statutory Annual Financial Statements


Investment Overview


Investment Principles & Beliefs


Asset Allocation


Responsible Investment


Fund Interest Rate


Fund Performance


Investment Strategy


Announcements


Newsletters


Articles


Careers


Tenders


Videos


Corporate Governance


Fund Rules


POPIA


PAIA Manual


Legislation & Useful Links


Help


Contact us


Locations


Educational brochures


Educational videos


Member guide


In-Service Members


Deferred Pensioners


Pensioners and Beneficiaries


Message from the Chief Executive


2022 Pensioner increase and bonus


Member Update - October 2021


EPPF’s Digital Transformation Journey


The EPPF partners with Equites Property Fund in logistics deal


The Minimum Individual Reserve (MIR) explained


Congratulations to all our winners


THE ENHANCED EPPF MOBILE APP FINALLY HERE!


Amended Fund Rules


Withdrawal of retirement savings by active members


Update: Impact of recent social unrest


EPPF Operations - impact of protests


2021 Tax Certificate re-issue


Scam alert warning


EPPF Message from the Chief Executive and Principal Officer


EPPF INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE UPDATE (Q1, 2021)


MEMBER UPDATE – APRIL 2021


Member Regulatory Update


EPPF appoints new Chief Executive and Principal Officer


Member Update: Business Maverick reporting


EPPF Chief Executive and Principal Officer to step down


2020 Integrated Report


2021 Pensioner increase and bonus


MEMBER UPDATE: NOVEMBER 2020


Member Update: EPPF’s digital transformation journey


UPDATE – BUSINESS MAVERICK REPORTING ON EPPF SANCTIONED BY PRESS COUNCIL


NEW EPPF BOARD APPOINTMENTS


Announcement: COVID-19 relief special bonus for EPPF pensioners


Announcement - Eskom Employee Benefits department


EPPF changes to new pension administration system


EPPF and Global ASP matter


Trustee Elections 2019/20 results announcement


IMPACT OF CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) AND THE RATINGS DOWNGRADE ON THE EPPF INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO


Provisional Trustee Election Results


UPDATE: EPPF OPERATIONS DURING THE 21 DAY NATIONAL LOCKDOWN AS A RESULT OF COVID-19


EPPF COVID-19 (CORONAVIRUS) MEMBER UPDATE


RESPONSE TO MEDIA ARTICLE ON EPPF’S INVESTMENT IN MPANDE PROPERTY FUND


EPPF Member/Pensioner Update - Message from the Chairman


Media report on EPPF administration


Trustee Elections : Voting phase


Former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out update


2019 PENSIONER INCREASE AND BONUS


Employee Profile: meet Tetelo Mabona


RESPONSIBLE INVESTING BY PENSION FUNDS: THE ABC OF ESG


Appointment of Ms Linda Mateza as EPPF Chief Executive and Principal Officer


Repayment of Benefits by Former Eskom GCEO


EPPF calls for asset owners to promote transformation at the third EPPF Transformation Breakfast


Trustee Elections 2019/20


Supreme Court of Appeal ruling on former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out case


THE POSITION OF THE FUND ON PRESCRIBED ASSETS


Board announcement to stakeholders


The EPPF Transformation Breakfast


Eskom Pension and Provident Fund (EPPF) appoints first-ever female Chief Executive and Principal Officer


High court ruling on former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out case


Impact of Steinhoff International on the EPPF


Advice: Take a stand against fraud and protect yourself


Bonus and Pension Increase Announcement


Update: Former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out


Update: Unauthorised Debit Orders


EPPF’s Affordable Housing Investment to Positively Impact SA’s Development


EPPF investment in China A equities


Eskom Pension and Provident Fund CFO Shafeeq Abrahams steps into CEO role


EPPF head of HR Shyless Nkuna says servant leadership is paramount


Eskom fund supports Pension Funds Act amendments


No reason entities that manage people’s data should not implement Popia now


Technology fulfils human purpose in pension fund environment


The Great COVID-19 Crisis, where is the bottom?


INFRASTRUCTURE: HOW PENSION FUNDS CAN SERVE MEMBERS – AND THE NATION


The future of transformation in the investment industry and the EPPF’s role


Responsible Investing by Pension Funds: The ABC Of ESG


Sound corporate governance depends on ethical leaders – and you and me


Power Talk October - November 2021


Pensioner Talk November 2021


Power Talk - June/July 2021


Pensioner Talk June 2021


Power Talk - November/December 2020


Pensioner Talk - November/December 2020


Power Talk July/August 2020


Pensioner Talk July/August 2020


Pensioner Talk May 2020


Power Talk May 2020


December Power Talk 2019


December Pensioner Talk 2019 (Festive Edition)


September Power Talk 2019


August Pensioner Talk 2019


Power Talk 3rd Issue 2019


Pensioner Talk - 2nd Issue 2018


Power Talk 2nd Issue 2018


Pensioner Talk 1st Issue 2018


Power Talk March 2018


Power Talk October 2017


Pensioner Talk November 2017


Pensioner Talk March 2017


Pensioner Talk - September 2016


Pensioner Talk - April 2016


EPPF Member Guide


Power Talk - September 2016


Power Talk - April 2016


Pensioner Talk - July 2015


Power Talk - July 2015


Power Talk - October 2014


Pensioner Talk - October 2014


Pensioner Talk - May 2013


Pensioner Talk - October 2013


Power Talk - June 2013


Pensioner Talk - December 2012


Power Talk - August 2012


Pensioner Talk - July 2012


Power Talk - March 2012


Pensioner Talk - March 2012


Power Talk - October 2011


Pensioner Talk - October 2011


Power Talk - April 2011


Pensioner Talk - April 2011


Power Talk - December 2010


Pensioner Talk - December 2010


Power Talk - May 2010


Pensioner Talk - July 2009


Pensioner Talk - April 2009


Power Talk - March 2009


Power Talk - January 2009


Introduction To POPIA

The Eskom Pension and Provident Fund (also known as the Fund or EPPF), as a responsible party, processes enormous volumes of personal information, such as the employment or financial history of a member/pensioner, and/or personal information concerning a member’s health. The Fund also processes enormous quantities of personal information pertaining to beneficiaries (who are sometimes minors). 

As a registered pension fund, we also have third-party service providers (operators) who process personal information of data subjects on behalf of the Fund. The EPPF prioritises protecting this personal information to ensure that it does not end up in the wrong hands. It is our responsibility to ensure that we process personal information lawfully in accordance with the conditions for lawful processing in the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) was officially implemented in the first half of 2018. The Eskom Pension and Provident Fund (EPPF) is aligned with POPIA and is getting their information governance practices in line with the Act’s requirements. But what difference will this make to the lives of EPPF active members and pensioners?

According to the preamble of POPIA, it intends to:

Your personal information is valuable and needs to be managed carefully. Know your rights and protect your privacy.

Let us look at some of the new rights created by POPIA:

  1. The right to know what information is collected. If the EPPF requests that you send through your Personal information, for example when you complete a form for whatever reason, send in your banking details or ID, The EPPF must tell you what information about you is being collected and why. If the EPPF is collecting your information from other sources, for instance if you are going on pension some paperwork will come directly from ESKOM, The EPPF must tell you from where they get the information. They must also indicate what information is voluntary and what is mandatory, and explain the consequences if you do not provide the information.
  2. The right to know who your information will be shared with. When the EPPF receives your information, you should be notified about what is done with it. For instance, it must be indicated who we share it with and if we will be sending it overseas.
  3. The right to access your information. You have the right to request access to the personal information in the possession of the EPPF. You may ask us to confirm whether we have your information, a description of what information we have and the identity of any third parties who have had access to that information.
  4. The right to request correction or deletion of information. You may ask the EPPF to correct or delete inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date or incomplete information. In some circumstances, the EPPF can refuse such a request, but these are limited and must be explained.

Please look out for further communication regarding fund-wide POPIA initiatives.

Please rotate your device