The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

INTRODUCTION TO POPIA

The Eskom Pension and Provident Fund (also known as the Fund or EPPF) as a responsible party processes enormous volumes of personal information, such as the employment or financial history of a member/pensioner, and/or personal information concerning a member’s health. The Fund also processes enormous quantities of personal information pertaining to beneficiaries (who are sometimes minors). 

As a registered pension fund, we also have third party service providers (operators) who process personal information of data subjects on behalf of the Fund. The EPPF prioritises protecting this personal information to ensure that it does not end up in the wrong hands. It is our responsibility to ensure that we process personal information lawfully in accordance with the conditions for lawful processing in the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) was officially implemented in the first half of 2018. The Eskom Pension and Provident Fund (EPPF) is aligned with POPIA and getting their information governance practices in line with the Act’s requirements. But what difference will this make to the lives of EPPF active members and pensioners?

According to the preamble of POPIA, it intends to:

  • promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies.
  • provide for codes of conduct.
  • introduce certain conditions that will establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information.
  • provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making, amongst others.

Your personal information is valuable and needs to be managed carefully. Know your rights, and protect your privacy.

Let’s look at some of the new rights created by POPIA:

  1. The right to know what information is collected. If the EPPF requests that you send through your Personal information, for example when you complete a form for whatever reason, send in your banking details or ID, the EPPF must tell you what information about you is being collected and why. If the EPPF is collecting your information from other sources, for instance if you are going on pension some paperwork will come directly from ESKOM, the EPPF must tell you from where they get the information. They must also indicate what information is voluntary and what is mandatory, and explain the consequences if you don’t provide the information.
  2. The right to know who your information will be shared with. When the EPPF receives your information you should be notified about what is done with it. For instance, it must be indicated who we share it with and if we will be sending it overseas.
  3. The right to access to your information. You have the right to request access to the personal information in the possession of the EPPF. You may ask to confirm whether we have your information, a description of what information we have and the identity of any third parties who have had access to that information.
  4. The right to request correction or deletion of information. You may ask the EPPF to correct or delete inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date or incomplete information. In some circumstances, the EPPF can refuse such a request, but these are limited and must be explained.

Please look out for further communication regarding fund-wide POPIA initiatives.

Filterable Table

Type something in the input field to search the table for first names, last names or emails:



NEWS
​EPPF Launches it's Revised B-BBEE Policy
EPPF's Affordable Housing Investment to Positively Impact SA's Development
Update: Unauthorised Debit Orders
Update: Former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out
Bonus and Pension Increase Announcement
Advice: Take a stand against fraud and protect yourself
Impact of Steinhoff International on the EPPF
High court ruling on former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out case
Eskom Pension and Provident Fund (EPPF) appoints first-ever female Chief Executive and Principal Officer
The EPPF Transformation Breakfast
Bonus and Pension Increase Announcement 2018
Board announcement to stakeholders
THE POSITION OF THE FUND ON PRESCRIBED ASSETS
Supreme Court of Appeal ruling on former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out case
Trustee Elections 2019/20
EPPF calls for asset owners to promote transformation at the third EPPF Transformation Breakfast
Repayment of Benefits by Former Eskom GCEO
Appointment of Ms Linda Mateza as EPPF Chief Executive and Principal Officer
RESPONSIBLE INVESTING BY PENSION FUNDS: THE ABC OF ESG
EPPF hosts PEWIN breakfast roundtable
Introduction to Default Regulations
Employee Profile: meet Tetelo Mabona
Introduction to default regulations
2019 PENSIONER INCREASE AND BONUS
Former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out update
Trustee Elections : Voting phase
EPPF Member/Pensioner Update - Message from the Chairman
Media report on EPPF administration
EPPF Member Update - Message from the Chairman
RESPONSE TO MEDIA ARTICLE ON EPPF’S INVESTMENT IN MPANDE PROPERTY FUND
EPPF COVID-19 (CORONAVIRUS) MEMBER UPDATE
EPPF COVID19 (CORONAVIRUS) MEMBER UPDATE
UPDATE: EPPF OPERATIONS DURING THE 21 DAY NATIONAL LOCKDOWN AS A RESULT OF COVID-19
Provisional Trustee Election Results
IMPACT OF CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) AND THE RATINGS DOWNGRADE ON THE EPPF INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO
Trustee Elections 2019/20 results announcement
EPPF and Global ASP matter
EPPF changes to new pension administration system
Announcement - Eskom Employee Benefits department
Announcement: COVID-19 relief special bonus for EPPF pensioners
NEW EPPF BOARD APPOINTMENTS
UPDATE – BUSINESS MAVERICK REPORTING ON EPPF SANCTIONED BY PRESS COUNCIL
Member Update: EPPF's digital transformation journey
MEMBER UPDATE: NOVEMBER 2020
2021 Pensioner increase and bonus
2020 Integrated Report
EPPF Chief Executive and Principal Officer to step down
Member Update: Business Maverick reporting
EPPF appoints new Chief Executive and Principal Officer
Member Regulatory Update
MEMBER UPDATE – APRIL 2021
EPPF INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE UPDATE (Q1, 2021)
EPPF Message from the Chief Executive and Principal Officer
1,2 Testing
Scam alert warning
2021 Tax Certificate re-issue
EPPF Operations - impact of protests
Update: Impact of recent social unrest
Withdrawal of retirement savings by active members
Amended Fund Rules
THE ENHANCED EPPF MOBILE APP FINALLY HERE!
Congratulations to all our winners
The Minimum Individual Reserve (MIR) explained
The EPPF partners with Equites Property Fund in logistics deal
EPPF’s Digital Transformation Journey
Pensioner Talk - September 2016
EPPF Member Guide
Pensioner Talk - April 2016
Pensioner Talk - July 2015
Pensioner Talk - October 2014
Pensioner Talk - October 2013
Pensioner Talk - May 2013
Pensioner Talk - December 2012
Pensioner Talk - July 2012
Pensioner Talk - March 2012
Pensioner Talk - October 2011
Pensioner Talk - April 2011
Pensioner Talk - December 2010
Pensioner Talk - July 2009
Pensioner Talk - April 2009
Power Talk - September 2016
Power Talk - April 2016
Power Talk - July 2015
Power Talk - October 2014
Power Talk - June 2013
Power Talk - August 2012
Power Talk - March 2012
Power Talk - October 2011
Power Talk - April 2011
Power Talk - December 2010
Power Talk - May 2010
Power Talk - March 2009
Power Talk - January 2009
Pensioner Talk March 2017
Pensioner Talk November 2017
Power Talk October 2017
Power Talk March 2018
Pensioner Talk 1st Issue 2018
Power Talk 2nd Issue 2018
Pensioner Talk - 2nd Issue 2018
Power Talk 3rd Issue 2019
August Pensioner Talk 2019
September Power Talk 2019
December Pensioner Talk 2019 (Festive Edition)
December Power Talk 2019
Power Talk May 2020
Pensioner Talk May 2020
Pensioner Talk July/August 2020
Power Talk July/August 2020
Pensioner Talk - November/December 2020
Power Talk - November/December 2020
Pensioner Talk June 2021
Power Talk - June/July 2021
What is the difference between a defined benefit and a defined contribution fund?
Can I borrow money against my pension benefit for a loan or my bond?
What happens if my queries are not getting resolved?
How is the Board of Trustees appointed?
How is a section 37C death benefit distribution determined?
In-service members FAQs
Deferred pensioners FAQs
Pensioners and beneficiaries FAQs
Retirement reform FAQs
uygyugugu kjhiu iji
Can I choose an investment portfolio that my funds can be invested in?
Does the EPPF have both Pension and Provident Fund?
Can you pay my withdrawal benefit to the Eskom Finance Company?
Governance
​EPPF Launches it's Revised B-BBEE Policy
EPPF's Affordable Housing Investment to Positively Impact SA's Development
Update: Unauthorised Debit Orders
Update: Former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out
Bonus and Pension Increase Announcement
Advice: Take a stand against fraud and protect yourself
Impact of Steinhoff International on the EPPF
High court ruling on former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out case
Eskom Pension and Provident Fund (EPPF) appoints first-ever female Chief Executive and Principal Officer
The EPPF Transformation Breakfast
Bonus and Pension Increase Announcement 2018
Board announcement to stakeholders
THE POSITION OF THE FUND ON PRESCRIBED ASSETS
Supreme Court of Appeal ruling on former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out case
Trustee Elections 2019/20
EPPF calls for asset owners to promote transformation at the third EPPF Transformation Breakfast
Repayment of Benefits by Former Eskom GCEO
Appointment of Ms Linda Mateza as EPPF Chief Executive and Principal Officer
RESPONSIBLE INVESTING BY PENSION FUNDS: THE ABC OF ESG
EPPF hosts PEWIN breakfast roundtable
Introduction to Default Regulations
Employee Profile: meet Tetelo Mabona
Introduction to default regulations
2019 PENSIONER INCREASE AND BONUS
Former Eskom GCEO pension pay-out update
Trustee Elections : Voting phase
EPPF Member/Pensioner Update - Message from the Chairman
Media report on EPPF administration
EPPF Member Update - Message from the Chairman
RESPONSE TO MEDIA ARTICLE ON EPPF’S INVESTMENT IN MPANDE PROPERTY FUND
EPPF COVID-19 (CORONAVIRUS) MEMBER UPDATE
EPPF COVID19 (CORONAVIRUS) MEMBER UPDATE
UPDATE: EPPF OPERATIONS DURING THE 21 DAY NATIONAL LOCKDOWN AS A RESULT OF COVID-19
Provisional Trustee Election Results
IMPACT OF CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) AND THE RATINGS DOWNGRADE ON THE EPPF INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO
Trustee Elections 2019/20 results announcement
EPPF and Global ASP matter
EPPF changes to new pension administration system
Announcement - Eskom Employee Benefits department
Announcement: COVID-19 relief special bonus for EPPF pensioners
NEW EPPF BOARD APPOINTMENTS
UPDATE – BUSINESS MAVERICK REPORTING ON EPPF SANCTIONED BY PRESS COUNCIL
Member Update: EPPF's digital transformation journey
MEMBER UPDATE: NOVEMBER 2020
2021 Pensioner increase and bonus
2020 Integrated Report
EPPF Chief Executive and Principal Officer to step down
Member Update: Business Maverick reporting
EPPF appoints new Chief Executive and Principal Officer
Member Regulatory Update
MEMBER UPDATE – APRIL 2021
EPPF INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE UPDATE (Q1, 2021)
EPPF Message from the Chief Executive and Principal Officer
1,2 Testing
Scam alert warning
2021 Tax Certificate re-issue
EPPF Operations - impact of protests
Update: Impact of recent social unrest
Withdrawal of retirement savings by active members
Amended Fund Rules
THE ENHANCED EPPF MOBILE APP FINALLY HERE!
Congratulations to all our winners
The Minimum Individual Reserve (MIR) explained
The EPPF partners with Equites Property Fund in logistics deal
EPPF’s Digital Transformation Journey
Pensioner Talk - September 2016
EPPF Member Guide
Pensioner Talk - April 2016
Pensioner Talk - July 2015
Pensioner Talk - October 2014
Pensioner Talk - October 2013
Pensioner Talk - May 2013
Pensioner Talk - December 2012
Pensioner Talk - July 2012
Pensioner Talk - March 2012
Pensioner Talk - October 2011
Pensioner Talk - April 2011
Pensioner Talk - December 2010
Pensioner Talk - July 2009
Pensioner Talk - April 2009
Power Talk - September 2016
Power Talk - April 2016
Power Talk - July 2015
Power Talk - October 2014
Power Talk - June 2013
Power Talk - August 2012
Power Talk - March 2012
Power Talk - October 2011
Power Talk - April 2011
Power Talk - December 2010
Power Talk - May 2010
Power Talk - March 2009
Power Talk - January 2009
Pensioner Talk March 2017
Pensioner Talk November 2017
Power Talk October 2017
Power Talk March 2018
Pensioner Talk 1st Issue 2018
Power Talk 2nd Issue 2018
Pensioner Talk - 2nd Issue 2018
Power Talk 3rd Issue 2019
August Pensioner Talk 2019
September Power Talk 2019
December Pensioner Talk 2019 (Festive Edition)
December Power Talk 2019
Power Talk May 2020
Pensioner Talk May 2020
Pensioner Talk July/August 2020
Power Talk July/August 2020
Pensioner Talk - November/December 2020
Power Talk - November/December 2020
Pensioner Talk June 2021
Power Talk - June/July 2021
What is the difference between a defined benefit and a defined contribution fund?
Can I borrow money against my pension benefit for a loan or my bond?
What happens if my queries are not getting resolved?
How is the Board of Trustees appointed?
How is a section 37C death benefit distribution determined?
In-service members FAQs
Deferred pensioners FAQs
Pensioners and beneficiaries FAQs
Retirement reform FAQs
uygyugugu kjhiu iji
Can I choose an investment portfolio that my funds can be invested in?
Does the EPPF have both Pension and Provident Fund?
Can you pay my withdrawal benefit to the Eskom Finance Company?